From April 2024
On 6 April 2024 the tax-free allowance for dividend income reduced from £1,000 to £500 for individuals who receive a dividend income.
What does this mean for you as a shareholder?
From 6 April 2024, tax on any dividends you receive over £500 is payable at the following rates:
- 8.75% on dividend income within the basic rate band
- 33.75% on dividend income within the higher rate band
- 39.35% on dividend income within the additional rate band
From April 2023
On the 6 April 2023 the tax-free allowance for dividend income reduced from £2,000 to £1,000 for individuals who receive a dividend income.
What does this mean for you as a shareholder?
From 6 April 2023, tax on any dividends you receive over £1,000 is payable at the following rates:
- 8.75% on dividend income within the basic rate band
- 33.75% on dividend income within the higher rate band
- 39.35% on dividend income within the additional rate band
From April 2016
In April 2016 the dividend tax credit was replaced by a tax-free dividend allowance. The dividend allowance doesn’t reduce your total income for tax purposes, but it means that you won’t have to pay tax on the first £2,000 of your dividend income, no matter what non-dividend income you have. The allowance is available to anyone who has dividend income.
The allowance reduced to £2,000 (from £5,000) in April 2018.
Dividends within your allowance will still count towards your basic or higher rate bands, and may therefore affect the rate of tax that you pay on dividends you receive in excess of the dividend allowance.
Dividends received on shares held in an Individual Savings Account (ISA) continue to be tax free.
You can find information about paying UK tax on dividend income, including the rules before April 2016 on HM Revenue & Customs website.