Europa Conference League play-offs: Match previews and how to watch every game on BT Sport

Leicester and Celtic are in action in the inaugural Europa Conference League play-offs

By Callum Davis Published: 22 February 2022 - 12.02pm

Leicester and Celtic are among the teams in action as the Europa Conference League continues on Thursday with the play-off second legs.

The play-offs pit the third-placed teams in the Europa League groups against the second-placed teams in the Europa Conference League groups, with the winners of the two-legged ties progressing through to the last 16.

This season’s new format means that the eight group winners, including Roma and Feyenoord, directly advance to the round of 16.

Read on, or jump to the game of your choice, as the inaugural Europa Conference League continues on BT Sport.

BT Sport Monthly Pass

Join the home of live sport for just £25 per month. Get instant access to the BT Sport app, with no contract and no BT broadband required.

Randers vs Leicester - 5.15pm, BT Sport 3HD 

Watch live stream

Leicester will be looking to finish off the job they started at the King Power a week ago as they travel to face Randers in Denmark.

The Foxes are on track for the Europa Conference League last 16 after beating the Danish outfit 4-1 at the King Power Stadium in the first leg of their play-off tie.

The Foxes, playing in this competition after finishing third in their Europa League group, took the lead through a 23rd-minute Wilfred Ndidi effort before the visitors sprung a surprise by equalising in the 45th minute via captain Vito Hammershoy-Mistrati.

Harvey Barnes put Brendan Rodgers’ men back in front four minutes after the break, and Patson Daka and Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall added finishes in the 55th and 74th minutes respectively.

 "It's our plan to deep into the competition," head coach Brendan Rodgers said after the game. "These are great nights: to play and travel in Europe. Tonight was a really professional job and we've put ourselves in a good place for the second leg."

Defeat to Midlands rivals Wolves at the weekend took the gloss off what was an encouraging week for the Foxes but securing safe progress to the last 16 will provide another timely boost.

Barnes should be fit to return for the second leg after missing the 2-1 defeat to Wolves at the weekend.

The winger was due to start at Molineux but woke up with a stiff hamstring, and so was replaced by Marc Albrighton a few hours before kick-off.

Striker Jamie Vardy has resumed training but is unlikely to be taken to Scandanavia. 

Bodo/Glimt vs Celtic: 5.15, BT Sport ESPN

Watch live stream

Celtic face an uphill task to reach the last 16 of the Europa Conference League as the SPL leaders were beaten on the same night arch-rivals Rangers upset Borussia Dortmund in a landmark victory for Scottish football.

It was a bitter pill to swallow for manager Ange Postecoglou, who admitted his Celtic side were beaten by more clinical opponents after falling to a 3-1 home defeat against Norwegian champions Bodo/Glimt.

Bodo/Glimt had not played a competitive game since December, but they were better in every department on an off-night for Postecoglou's side.

Goals early in each half from Runar Espejord and Amahl Pellegrino put the visitors in command and Celtic conceded two minutes after Daizen Maeda had headed a 79th-minute lifeline.

Hugo Vetlesen’s deflected effort gives Celtic a mountain to climb as they head to the Arctic Circle this Thursday.

The Hoops warmed up for Thursday's return leg with a 3-2 victory over Dundee to stretch their lead at the top of the Scottish Premiership table.

Giorgos Giakoumakis' netted a hat-trick to provide the perfect tonic as Celtic look to resuscitate their European campaign with victory in Norway.

Can Celtic produce another Herculean Scottish effort in Europe a week on from Rangers' heroics? Tune in from 5.15pm to find out.

Who else is playing?

 

Qarabag vs Marseille: 5.45pm - Watch live stream

Maccabi Tel Aviv vs PSV: 5.45pm - Watch live stream

Partizan vs Sparta Prague: 5.45pm - Watch live stream

Slavia Prague vs Fenerbahce: 8pm - Watch live stream

PAOK vs Midtjylland: 8pm - Watch live stream

Vitesse vs Rapid Vienna: 8pm - Watch live stream