Heineken Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup: BT Sport to show 16 live games as the knockout stages begin with a three-day feast of club rugby over Easter weekend

BT Sport will be bringing you a staggering 16-game slate of live European rugby as the knockout stages of the Heineken Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup begin.

By Callum Davis Published: 31 March 2021 - 10.15am

Rugby fans rejoice! European club rugby is finally back and BT Sport is the only place that you can watch every single minute of the action.

In what is set to be an unmissable Easter weekend on BT Sport, we'll be showing no fewer than SIXTEEN live games across three days as the knockout stages of the Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup begin with the last 16.

BT Sport Monthly Pass

Join the home of live sport for just £25 per month. Get instant access to the BT Sport app, with no contract and no BT broadband required.

As the race for domestic and European club honours hots up, there's no better time to be a BT Sport subscriber with live coverage of every single game from the Gallagher Premiership, Heineken Champions Cup and Challenge Cup between now and the end of the season.

Our wall-to-wall coverage makes our BT Sport Monthly Pass the perfect alternative for non-subscribers.

Costing just £25 for 30-day access to BT Sport's live content, fans can watch all 22 games on our app and web player for a simple monthly fee and no contract.

Read on for a full list of the fixtures we will broadcast, including information on how to watch every minute on BT Sport.

Heineken Champions Cup - Round of 16

Five Premiership clubs remain in the hunt for European club rugby's greatest prize with Gloucester, Bristol Bears, Wasps, Sale Sharks and defending champions Exeter Chiefs all ready to do battle for a place in the quarter-finals.

Sale Sharks will be the only English side not to face French opposition in the last 16 as they travel to Wales to play Scarlets.

A mouth-watering Franco-Irish double-header headlines our Easter feast of live action as two clubs with seven Champions Cup crowns between go toe-to-toe with Leinster v Toulon on Friday night before two-time winners Munster welcome the competition's joint-most successful side Toulouse to Thomond Park.

Read on for a full list of the fixtures we will broadcast, including information on how to watch every minute on BT Sport.

Leinster v Toulon

Date

Friday 2 April

Time (kick-off)

5.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Gloucester v La Rochelle

Date

Friday 2 April

Time (kick-off)

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Wasps v Clermont

Date

Saturday 3 April

Time (kick-off)

12.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Munster v Toulouse

Date

Satuday 3 April

Time (kick-off)

3pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Exeter Chiefs v Lyon

Date

Saturday 3 April

Time (kick-off)

5.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Racing 92 v Edinburgh

Date

Sunday 4 April

Time (kick-off)

12.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Bordeaux Begles v Bristol Bears

Date

Sunday 4 April

Time (kick-off)

3pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Scarlets v Sale Sharks

Date

Sunday 4 April

Time (kick-off)

5.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Fixture

Date

Time (kick-off)

Channel

Leinster v Toulon

Friday 2 April

5.30pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Gloucester v La Rochelle

Friday 2 April

8pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Wasps v Clermont

Saturday 3 April

12.30pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Munster v Toulouse

Satuday 3 April

3pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Exeter Chiefs v Lyon

Saturday 3 April

5.30pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Racing 92 v Edinburgh

Sunday 4 April

12.30pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Bordeaux Begles v Bristol Bears

Sunday 4 April

3pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Scarlets v Sale Sharks

Sunday 4 April

5.30pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Challenge Cup - Round of 16

There's plenty of English interest in the last 16 of the Challenge Cup, too, with Bath, London Irish, Newcastle, Northampton, Leicester and Harlequins all vying to claim Bristol Bears' vacated crown. 

Harlequins are the competition's joint-most successful club with three Challenge Cup triumphs to their name, with their most recent victory coming back in 2011.

Premiership rivals Northampton Saints are looking to join Quins as three-time winners while Bath beat Worcester Warriors in the final back in 2008.

Read on for a full list of the fixtures we will broadcast, including information on how to watch every minute on BT Sport.

Zebre v Bath

Date

Friday 2 April

Time (kick-off)

3pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

London Irish v Cardiff Blues

Date

Friday 2 April

Time (kick-off)

5.30pm

Channel

BT Sport ESPN HD

Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors

Date

Friday 2 April

Time (kick-off)

8pm

Channel

BT Sport ESPN HD

Ospreys v Newcastle Falcons

Date

Satuday 3 April

Time (kick-off)

3pm

Channel

BT Sport ESPN HD

Benetton v Agen

Date

Saturday 3 April

Time (kick-off)

3pm

Channel

BT Sport Extra 2 HD

Dragons v Northampton Saints

Date

Saturday 3 April

Time (kick-off)

5.30pm

Channel

BT Sport ESPN HD

Leicester Tigers v Connacht

Date

Saturday 3 April

Time (kick-off)

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Harlequins v Ulster

Date

Sunday 4 April

Time (kick-off)

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Fixture

Date

Time (kick-off)

Channel

Zebre v Bath

Friday 2 April

3pm

BT Sport 3 HD

London Irish v Cardiff Blues

Friday 2 April

5.30pm

BT Sport ESPN HD

Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors

Friday 2 April

8pm

BT Sport ESPN HD

Ospreys v Newcastle Falcons

Satuday 3 April

3pm

BT Sport ESPN HD

Benetton v Agen

Saturday 3 April

3pm

BT Sport Extra 2 HD

Dragons v Northampton Saints

Saturday 3 April

5.30pm

BT Sport ESPN HD

Leicester Tigers v Connacht

Saturday 3 April

8pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Harlequins v Ulster

Sunday 4 April

8pm

BT Sport 3 HD

For full details of BT Sport's upcoming live rugby schedule, including every game from the Gallagher Premiership, check out our What's on BT Sport page.