What’s on BT Sport this weekend? Your armchair guide for all our live action from UFC 257 on BT Sport Box Office, to the FA Cup fourth round

Don't miss Conor McGregor's eagerly anticipated return to the Octagon against Dustin Poirier on BT Sport Box Office, 10 FA Cup fourth-round matches and much more.

By Tim Williams Published: 20 May 2021 - 12.55pm

Get ready for another unmissable weekend of live action on BT Sport and BT Sport Box Office.

From the return of Conor McGregor at UFC 257 to wall-to-wall FA Cup coverage, as well as a feast of top-level football from across Europe and more Twenty20 cricket from Australia and New Zealand, we’ve got you covered.

UFC 257: It's time!

Watch Poirier vs McGregor 2, Hooker vs Chandler and more exclusively live on BT Sport Box Office from 1am on Saturday night.

UFC 257: Dustin Poirier vs Conor McGregor 2

UFC 257

Date

Saturday 23 January

Time

1am (3am main card)

Event

Date

Time

How to watch

UFC 257

Saturday 23 January

1am (3am main card)

Conor McGregor, arguably the most electrifying sportsperson on the planet, returns to the Octagon for the first time in over a year in a huge rematch against Dustin Poirier at UFC 257.

The Irish superstar last fought when he beat Donald Cerrone in 40 seconds last January, and the former two-weight world champion announced his retirement months later, saying he was “bored of the game”.

But now he’s back and “the Notorious” is ready to dominate again, starting with a victory over Poirier who he convincingly beat back in 2014.

McGregor lost to Khabib Nurmagomedov in 2018 and a rematch with the recently-retired Russian could be on the cards if he wins in spectacular fashion.

A huge card will precede the main event that has got the world talking, including Michael Chandler’s UFC debut against Dan Hooker and the Women’s Flyweight contest between Jessica Eye and Joanne Calderwood.

The colossal rematch will take place on Fight Island in Abu Dhabi with fans in attendance, with all the action live and exclusive on BT Sport Box Office.

FA Cup fourth round

Southampton v Arsenal

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

7.45pm

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

Brighton v Blackpool

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

12.15pm

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

Swansea v Nottingham Forest

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

3pm

Channel

BT Sport Extra 2 HD

Barnsley v Norwich

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

3pm

Channel

BT Sport Extra 3 HD

Millwall v Bristol City

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

3pm

Channel

BT Sport Extra 4 HD

Brentford v Leicester

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

3pm

Channel

BT Sport Extra 5 HD

Fulham v Burnley

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

2.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

Everton v Sheffield Wednesday

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

2.30pm

Channel

BT Sport Extra 1 HD

Wycombe v Tottenham

Date

Monday 25 January

Kick-off

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Bournemouth v Crawley

Date

Monday 25 January

Kick-off

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

Fixture

Date

Kick-off

Channel

Southampton v Arsenal

Saturday 23 January

7.45pm

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

Brighton v Blackpool

Saturday 23 January

12.15pm

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

Swansea v Nottingham Forest

Saturday 23 January

3pm

BT Sport Extra 2 HD

Barnsley v Norwich

Saturday 23 January

3pm

BT Sport Extra 3 HD

Millwall v Bristol City

Saturday 23 January

3pm

BT Sport Extra 4 HD

Brentford v Leicester

Sunday 24 January

3pm

BT Sport Extra 5 HD

Fulham v Burnley

Sunday 24 January

2.30pm

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

Everton v Sheffield Wednesday

Sunday 24 January

2.30pm

BT Sport Extra 1 HD

Wycombe v Tottenham

Monday 25 January

8pm

BT Sport 1 HD

Bournemouth v Crawley

Monday 25 January

8pm

BT Sport 1 HD & Ultimate

The FA Cup continues with 10 fourth-round ties exclusively live on BT Sport, including non-league Chorley v Premier League Wolves and Wycombe v Tottenham.

A huge weekend of cup action gets underway on Friday when Chorley host Wolves at Victory Park.

Then on Saturday, we have five more matches for your delectation. Southampton host Arsenal after the Saints dispatched League One Shrewsbury on Tuesday, with four more matches kicking off at 3pm.

Brighton v Blackpool, Barnsley v Norwich, Swansea v Nottingham Forest and Millwall v Bristol City are all available on our digital platforms and BT Sport Extra channels.

There are two more potential upsets on Sunday when Championship Brentford host Leicester City and Sheffield Wednesday travel to Everton, with Fulham v Burnley also available.

The fourth round continues on Monday when Wycombe welcome Jose Mourinho’s Tottenham to Adams Park.

In an added bonus, BT Sport Score will keep you up to date with all the goals as they go in up and down the country on Saturday afternoon from 3pm.

Bundesliga

Gladbach v Borussia Dortmund

Date

Friday 22 January

Kick-off

7.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Bayer Leverkusen v Wolfsburg

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

2.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Hertha Berlin v Werder Bremen

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

5.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Schalke v Bayern Munich

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

2.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Hoffenheim v Cologne

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

5pm

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Fixture

Date

Kick-off

Channel

Gladbach v Borussia Dortmund

Friday 22 January

7.30pm

BT Sport 2 HD

Bayer Leverkusen v Wolfsburg

Saturday 23 January

2.30pm

BT Sport 2 HD

Hertha Berlin v Werder Bremen

Saturday 23 January

5.30pm

BT Sport 2 HD

Schalke v Bayern Munich

Sunday 24 January

2.30pm

BT Sport 2 HD

Hoffenheim v Cologne

Sunday 24 January

5pm

BT Sport 2 HD

We have five matches from the Bundesliga this weekend, with Borussia Dortmund and Bayern Munich both in action.

First up, Edin Terzic’s side travel to Borussia-Park to take on Borussia Monchengladbach in an intriguing looking match-up.

Marco Rose’s entertainers are seventh in the table, one point adrift of fourth-placed Dortmund.

There’s a double-header coming your way on Saturday, starting with Bayer Leverkusen v Wolfsburg and concluding at the historic Olympiastadion when Hertha Berlin host Werder Bremen.

If that’s not enough, table-toppers Bayern are back in action on Sunday when they travel to rock-bottom Schalke, who only have one win to their name this season.

Our last offering this weekend sees eleventh-placed Hoffenheim host struggling Cologne at Rhein-Neckar-Arena. The visitors are winless since November and are enduring a torrid run of form under Markus Gisdol.

Ligue 1

Paris Saint-Germain v Montpellier

Date

Friday 22 January

Kick-off

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Lens v Nice

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

4pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Monaco v Marseille

Date

Saturday 23 January

Kick-off

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Bordeaux v Angers

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

12pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Metz v Nantes

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

2pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Rennes v Lille

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

4pm

Channel

BT Sport 3 HD

Saint-Etienne v Lyon

Date

Sunday 24 January

Kick-off

8pm

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Fixture

Date

Kick-off

Channel

Paris Saint-Germain v Montpellier

Friday 22 January

8pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Lens v Nice

Saturday 23 January

4pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Monaco v Marseille

Saturday 23 January

8pm

BT Sport 1 HD

Bordeaux v Angers

Sunday 24 January

12pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Metz v Nantes

Sunday 24 January

2pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Rennes v Lille

Sunday 24 January

4pm

BT Sport 3 HD

Saint-Etienne v Lyon

Sunday 24 January

8pm

BT Sport 2 HD

The French top flight continues on BT Sport with seven more live matches this weekend, kicking off at Parc des Princes on Friday evening where Mauricio Pochettino’s Paris Saint-Germain host middling Montpellier.

The 48-year-old will miss the match after contracting Covid-19 last week, but table-toppers PSG will be firm favourites to make it three wins from three in all competitions after picking up the Trophée des Champions.

On Saturday, Lens meet Nice in a mid-table clash and Monaco host Marseille in a tantalising match-up between two European contenders at Stade Louis II.

We have wall-to-wall coverage on Sunday, beginning at midday when Bordeaux host Angers. Metz welcome Nantes to Stade Saint-Symphorien and Lille make the trip to Rennes in the afternoon before Saint-Etienne’s meeting with title-chasing Lyon rounds off our live coverage.

Twenty20 cricket

Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers

Date

Friday 22 January

Time

5am

Competition

Big Bash League

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder

Date

Friday 22 January

Time

8am

Competition

Big Bash League

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Auckland Hearts v Central Hinds

Date

Friday 22 January

Time

10.30pm

Competition

Women's Super Smash

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Auckland Aces v Central Stags

Date

Saturday 23 January

Time

2am

Competition

Super Smash

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat

Date

Saturday 23 January

Time

5am

Competition

Big Bash League

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers

Date

Saturday 23 January

Time

8am

Competition

Big Bash League

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Wellington Blaze v Otago Sparks

Date

Saturday 23 January

Time

10pm

Competition

Women's Super Smash

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Wellington Firebirds v Otago Volts

Date

Sunday 24 January

Time

1.30am

Competition

Super Smash

Channel

BT Sport 2 HD

Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers

Date

Sunday 24 January

Time

5am

Competition

Big Bash League

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes

Date

Sunday 24 January

Time

8am

Competition

Big Bash League

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Wellington Blaze v Canterbury Magicians

Date

Sunday 24 January

Time

10.30pm

Competition

Women's Super Smash

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Fixture

Date

Time

Competition

Channel

Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers

Friday 22 January

5am

Big Bash League

BT Sport 1 HD

Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder

Friday 22 January

8am

Big Bash League

BT Sport 1 HD

Auckland Hearts v Central Hinds

Friday 22 January

10.30pm

Women's Super Smash

BT Sport 2 HD

Auckland Aces v Central Stags

Saturday 23 January

2am

Super Smash

BT Sport 2 HD

Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat

Saturday 23 January

5am

Big Bash League

BT Sport 1 HD

Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers

Saturday 23 January

8am

Big Bash League

BT Sport 1 HD

Wellington Blaze v Otago Sparks

Saturday 23 January

10pm

Women's Super Smash

BT Sport 2 HD

Wellington Firebirds v Otago Volts

Sunday 24 January

1.30am

Super Smash

BT Sport 2 HD

Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers

Sunday 24 January

5am

Big Bash League

BT Sport 1 HD

Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes

Sunday 24 January

8am

Big Bash League

BT Sport 1 HD

Wellington Blaze v Canterbury Magicians

Sunday 24 January

10.30pm

Women's Super Smash

BT Sport 1 HD

After the Australia v India Test series came to an epic conclusion in Brisbane, we have a feast of T20 action from Down Under as the live cricket continues on BT Sport.

There's live action from the Big Bash in Australia and the men’s and women’s editions of the Super Smash in New Zealand.

On Friday, Hobart Hurricanes host Perth Scorchers before a huge Sydney derby between Sixers and Thunder in the Big Bash. Auckland Hearts also meet Central Hinds in the Women’s Super Smash.

The next day, we have another huge double-header from the Big Bash as struggling Melbourne Renegades take on Brisbane Heat and Melbourne Stars host Perth Scorchers. Auckland Aces also play Central Stags in the Super Smash and Wellington Blaze meet Otago Sparks in the Women’s competition.

Enjoy four more live games on Sunday, beginning with the Super Smash clash between Wellington Firebirds and Otago Volts in the early hours, before Sydney Thunder meet Adelaide Strikers and Sydney Sixers face Hobart Hurricanes in the Big Bash. The action concludes in Wellington where Blaze host Canterbury Magicians in the Women’s Super Smash.