What’s on BT Sport this weekend? Your armchair guide for all our live action featuring the Gallagher Premiership semi-finals, UFC Fight Night - Jung vs Ige and the National League play-off final

We've got a huge fight in the UFC, the final four of the Gallagher Premiership plus the MotoGP of Germany.

By Robert Cottingham Published: 15 June 2021 - 2.30pm

The action just keeps coming through the summer on BT Sport and we've got some mouth-watering action for you this weekend.

There's the Gallagher Premiership semi-finals, the National League play-off final and an unmissable night in the octagon as Korean Zombie takes on Dan Ige at UFC.

Read on for a summary of just what's in store on BT Sport this weekend.

BT Sport Monthly Pass

Join the home of live sport for just £25 per month. Get instant access to the BT Sport app, with no contract and no BT broadband required.

Gallagher Premiership - Semi-finals

Bristol Bears v Harlequins

Date

Saturday 19 June

Time

1pm (KO 1.30pm)

Channel

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Exeter v Sale Sharks

Date

Saturday 19 June

Time

3.45pm (KO 4.30pm)

Channel

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Game

Date

Time

Channel

Bristol Bears v Harlequins

Saturday 19 June

1pm (KO 1.30pm)

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Exeter v Sale Sharks

Saturday 19 June

3.45pm (KO 4.30pm)

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

We are down to the final four in the Gallagher Premiership and BT Sport will bring you both semi-finals back-to-back on Saturday afternoon.

After the conclusion to the regular season last weekend, the semi-final line up is set as we find out who will make it to Twickenham on June 26 for the final.

First up on Saturday lunchtime, we bring you first against fourth as Bristol Bears exercise home advantage when they host Harlequins at Ashton Gate.

Pat Lam's Bears finished 14 points better off than Quins and won both clashes with the Londoners in the regular season, though March's meeting was settled by only two points.

Bristol will be desperate to ensure they cap off an impressive campaign with the Gallagher Premiership crown while Quins are going for glory 10 years after their sole title triumph.

Next up it's a fascinating battle between second and third as defending champions Exeter meet Sale Sharks in the day's second semi-final.

These two met as recently as last Saturday in the final round of matches as Chiefs clung on to a home semi-final with a nail-biting 20-19 win.

Fans will be expecting a close encounter at Sandy Park as Chiefs bid to make it to the final for a second straight season and claim a third Premiership title.

Hoping to dash their hopes are a Sale side who enjoyed a run of seven straight wins prior to the final-day defeat to Exeter. 

With sparks set to fly in both semi-finals, you won't want to miss a moment of the action as we discover who advances to Saturday's showpiece and places themselves within touching distance of glory.

UFC Fight Night - Jung vs Ige

UFC Fight Night - Jung vs Ige

Date

Sunday 20 June

Time

1am

Channel

BT Sport 1 HD

Event

Date

Time

Channel

UFC Fight Night - Jung vs Ige

Sunday 20 June

1am

BT Sport 1 HD

We've got a tantalising UFC Fight Night this weekend as perennial challenger Chan Sung Jung meets rising star Dan Ige in Glendale, Arizona.

It's the first fight back in the octagon for Korean Zombie since a unanimous decision went against the 34-year-old in October's bout with Brian Ortega - a defeat which ended a two-win streak for the veteran.

Now Jung will be desperate to get back to winning ways and re-build his credibility as a featherweight title contender when he meets 15-3 man Ige on Saturday night.

Ige bounced back from a first defeat in seven when he knocked out Gavin Tucker in just 22 seconds only three months ago. The featherweight brawler is fast building a reputation as one of the most dangerous men in the division.

The Hawaiian earned 'Performance Of The Night' honours for that win over Tucker and will be keen to put on a show against an opponent whose fights are always entertaining.

You feel a win for either fighter will propel themselves into contention for a fight against current featherweight champion Alexander Volkanovski. The loser, will likely find themselves a long way off a title shot.

It's all to fight for on Saturday night in a juicy-looking card which also features a heavyweight bout between Alesksei Oleinik and Serghei Spivac as well as Marlon Vera's bantamweight clash against Davey Grant.

National League Play-off final

Hartlepool United v Torquay United

Date

Sunday 20 June

Time

1pm (KO 2pm)

Channel

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Game

Date

Time

Channel

Hartlepool United v Torquay United

Sunday 20 June

1pm (KO 2pm)

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

League Two is within touching distance for two former Football League sides as Torquay meet Hartlepool at Ashton Gate in the National League play-off final.

Torquay, who finished four points off automatic promotion in the regular season, dusted themselves down in the semi-finals to see off Notts County by a 4-2 scoreline after extra time at Plainmoor.

And Hartlepool were made to work for their final spot with a 3-2 victory over Bromley in the eliminator clash followed up by a 1-0 semi-final result over Stockport sealed by Rhys Oates' late winner at Edgeley Park.

Now The Gulls and The Monkey Hangers, separated by just four points in the regular-season table, will meet in Bristol to determine who joins Sutton United in the big time.

MotoGP - Grand Prix of Germany

Free Practice 1

Date

Friday 18 June

Time

8am

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 2

Date

Friday 18 June

Time

12.15pm

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 3

Date

Saturday 19 June

Time

8am

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

Qualifying

Date

Saturday 19 June

Time

11am

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

Warm-ups - Moto3, Moto2 & MotoGP

Date

Sunday 20 June

Time

7.30am

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

MotoGP Race

Date

Sunday 20 June

Time

12.30pm

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

Event

Date

Time

Channel

Free Practice 1

Friday 18 June

8am

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 2

Friday 18 June

12.15pm

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 3

Saturday 19 June

8am

BT Sport 2HD

Qualifying

Saturday 19 June

11am

BT Sport 2HD

Warm-ups - Moto3, Moto2 & MotoGP

Sunday 20 June

7.30am

BT Sport 2HD

MotoGP Race

Sunday 20 June

12.30pm

BT Sport 2HD

The MotoGP returns this weekend with the eighth race of the season as the BT Sport cameras head to Sachsenring for the Grand Prix of Germany.

It was glory for Red Bull and Miguel Oliveira a fortnight ago in Barcelona as the Portuguese claimed his first win of the season at the Catalan Grand Prix.

Yet it's still Fabio Quartarao who leads the way in the standings, 14 points clear of his nearest challenger compatriot Johann Zarco, heading to Saxony.

Quartararo has won three of the seven races so far this season and is on a run of five-straight pole positions - we find out the Frenchman can make it six on Saturday.

Then on Sunday, we bring you the hotly-anticipated race day from the fiendishly-difficult Sachsenring as Zarco, Jack Miller and Francesco Bagnaia bid to close the gap on the leader.

And much, much more...

As if the UFC, Gallagher Premiership, MotoGP and National League isn't enough, BT Sport have plenty more on offer for you this weekend.

If you don't like cricket, but you LOVE it, the Test series between West Indies and South Africa resumes on Friday afternoon through to Tuesday with the Second Test of the Caribbean tour.

For those who like their sport from Down Under, we've got the two A-League semi-final clashes on Saturday and Sunday morning as Sydney FC face Adelaide United and Melbourne City against Macarthur Bulls.

There's also action from the Australian Football League plus WWE Friday Night SmackDown, V8 Supercars, the MotoGP Talent Cup, NHL and Major League Baseball.

For channels and start times of all our live action - both this weekend and beyond - check out our What's On page.