What’s on BT Sport this weekend? Your armchair guide for all our live action featuring Daniel Dubois' return, the penultimate round of the Gallagher Premiership and much, much more

We've also got a stacked UFC card, MotoGP action at the Grand Prix of Catalunya and Tommy Fury back in action.

By Robert Cottingham Published: 3 June 2021 - 4.48pm

The club football season might have reached it's conclusion last weekend, but there's still plenty to get excited about on BT Sport.

From the MotoGP Grand Prix of Catalunya to the penultimate round of Gallagher Premiership season, plus some big-hitting action in the UFC and boxing, it promises to be a jam-packed few days.

Read on for a summary of just what's in store on BT Sport this weekend.

BT Sport Monthly Pass

Join the home of live sport for just £25 per month. Get instant access to the BT Sport app, with no contract and no BT broadband required.

Daniel Dubois & Tommy Fury are back!

Daniel Dubois returns to the ring for the first time since suffering a maiden defeat against fellow British heavyweight Joe Joyce.

The 23-year-old was forced to take a knee in the 10th round of the bout in November, after a brutal shot from Joyce left his eye with severe swelling.

Yet Dubois has vowed to come back with a vengeance and has been working with new trainer Shane McGuigan ahead of Saturday's comeback.

The man he's facing is an experienced campaigner in the shape of 34-year-old Bogdan Dinu, who holds a 20-2 record with 16 knockouts.

The Romanian will head to the Telford International Centre on Saturday night aiming to stun the British heavyweight once again and claim the biggest scalp of his lengthy career.

Elsewhere on the card, some of Britain’s finest prospects are on show, including Nathan Heaney and Tommy Fury who has spent time training with brother Tyson out in the USA.

Fight Night Live: Dubois vs Dinu

Date

Saturday 5 June

Time

7pm

Channel

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Event

Date

Time

Channel

Fight Night Live: Dubois vs Dinu

Saturday 5 June

7pm

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Gallagher Premiership - Round 21

We are firmly in the business end of the 2020/21 Gallagher Premiership season, with just two rounds of the regular season remaining.

First up, on Friday night, we have third versus fourth as Sale Sharks take on Harlequins. Both sides have already confirmed their play-off places but are still in the hunt for a home semi-final.

Saturday afternoon starts with a 3pm double-header, as Leicester Tigers' host league-leaders Bristol Bears and basement boys Worcester's travel north to face Newcastle.

Sale v Harlequins

Date

Friday 4 June

Time

7pm (KO 7.45pm)

Channel

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Leicester v Bristol

Date

Saturday 5 June

Time

2.30pm (KO 3pm)

Channel

BT Sport 3HD

Newcastle v Worcester

Date

Saturday 5 June

Time

3pm

Channel

BT Sport Extra 1HD

London Irish v Wasps

Date

Saturday 5 June

Time

4.15pm (KO 4.30pm)

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

Northampton v Exeter

Date

Sunday 6 June

Time

2pm (KO 3pm)

Channel

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Game

Date

Time

Channel

Sale v Harlequins

Friday 4 June

7pm (KO 7.45pm)

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

Leicester v Bristol

Saturday 5 June

2.30pm (KO 3pm)

BT Sport 3HD

Newcastle v Worcester

Saturday 5 June

3pm

BT Sport Extra 1HD

London Irish v Wasps

Saturday 5 June

4.15pm (KO 4.30pm)

BT Sport 2HD

Northampton v Exeter

Sunday 6 June

2pm (KO 3pm)

BT Sport 1HD & Ultimate

The action continues with a third game on Saturday afternoon, when London Irish play host to Wasps with both sides bidding to bounce back from defeats.

We round off, on Sunday afternoon, with defending champions Exeter's visit to Franklin's Gardens to take on a Northampton team who saw off Wasps last time out.

Bath and Gloucester were also scheduled to play this weekend but the game has been cancelled due to an outbreak of Covid-19 in the Gloucester camp.

UFC Fight Night - Rozenstruik v Sakai

No need to set your alarms, we've got a prime time card this Saturday night!

Heavyweight contenders Jairzinho Rozenstruik and Augusto Sakai look to get back on track and propel themselves into the title conversation following respective setbacks.

After 10 wins in his first 10, Surinamese fighter Rozenstruik has tasted defeat in two of his previous three outings - against Francis Ngannou and Ciryl Gane.

Rozenstruik began his UFC career with four wins in just 11 months but now, aged 33, may be running out of chances to stake his claim for gold.

And Sakai, who hails from Brazil, lost for the first time in nearly three years when he fell to veteran Alistair Overeem back in September.

Now 15-2-1 overall, the 30-year-old must restore some momentum if he is to put himself in contention for the heavyweight belt, currently occupied by Ngannou.

Elsewhere on the card, Walt Harris looks to get back on track against Marcin Tybura and middleweights Roman Dolidze and Laureano Staropoli go head-to-head.

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Sakai

Date

Saturday 5 June

Time

10pm

Channel

BT Sport 2HD

Event

Date

Time

Channel

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Sakai

Saturday 5 June

10pm

BT Sport 2HD

MotoGP - Grand Prix of Catalunya

We're already at the seventh round of the season with action from the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya in Montmelo this weekend.

Fabio Quartararo took a stranglehold on proceedings in Mugello last weekend, with a third victory of the season leaving the Yamaha rider 24 points clear of second-placed Johann Zarco.

With Maverick Vinales and Jack Miller (2) the only other riders to claim victory in the six races so far, it means Quartararo can open up some daylight with a second-straight win in Catalunya. 

Free Practice 1

Date

Friday 4 June

Time

8am

Time

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 2

Date

Friday 4 June

Time

12.15pm

Time

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 3

Date

Saturday 5 June

Time

8am

Time

BT Sport 2HD

Qualifying

Date

Saturday 5 June

Time

11am

Time

BT Sport 2HD

Warm-Ups

Date

Sunday 6 June

Time

8am

Time

BT Sport 2HD

Race Day

Date

Sunday 6 June

Time

9.30am

Time

BT Sport 2HD

Event

Date

Time

Time

Free Practice 1

Friday 4 June

8am

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 2

Friday 4 June

12.15pm

BT Sport 2HD

Free Practice 3

Saturday 5 June

8am

BT Sport 2HD

Qualifying

Saturday 5 June

11am

BT Sport 2HD

Warm-Ups

Sunday 6 June

8am

BT Sport 2HD

Race Day

Sunday 6 June

9.30am

BT Sport 2HD

On Friday, Opening Day, riders from all three classes get reacquainted with the circuit during Free Practice 1 & 2.

Then Saturday sees the third free practice session in Montmelo before qualifying later that morning, where France's Quartararo will be bidding to secure a fifth consecutive pole position.

Set your alarms for 8am on Sunday as warm-ups precede the 9.30am Moto3 race, then the 11.30am MotoGP race and we finish with Moto2 at 1.15pm Moto2.

Don't forget, as soon as all three races are over, our team will be rounding up the best of the action on Chequered Flag from 2.30pm.

And much, much more...

And if that isn't enough, we have lots, lots more for you to get your teeth into this weekend.

For football fans, the race to reach the Football League is in full swing in the National League as the Play-Off Eliminator clashes get underway. 

First up on Saturday afternoon, two former League Two teams face off as Notts County host Chesterfield to determine who makes the semi-finals, before Sunday's action sees seventh-placed Bromley take the long journey north to Hartlepool's Victoria Park.

For those who like their sport from Down Under, we've got four big A-League clashes and five Aussie Rules matches from the Australian Football League across the weekend.

Plus there's WWE Friday Night SmackDown, the World Rally Championship from Italy, action from the FIH Pro Hockey League, NHL and four Major League Baseball games from Friday until Sunday.

For channels and start times of all our live action - both this weekend and beyond - check out our What's On page.